Boys Records

Mr. Soccer Award Winners:

YEAR PLAYER SCHOOL
2008 Kevin Cope Plymouth Salem
2007 Casey Townsend Traverse City West
2006 Casey Townsend Traverse City West
2005 Eric Alexander Portage Central
2004 Jake Stacy Forest Hills Central
2003 Billy Weaver Lake Orion
2002 Simone Omekanda Rochester Adams
2001 Ryan Alexander University of Detroit
2000 J.D. Johnston Portage Northern

Most Goals Scored – Season:

YEAR PLAYER RECORD SCHOOL
2009 Soony Saad 76 Dearborn
2000 Jordan Gruber 69 Birmingham Groves
1984 Andrew Rama 62 Detroit Catholic Central
2000 John Kessler 61 New Covenant Christian
2005 Sean Kean 59 Lawton
1994 Ryan Brenneman 57 Grace Christian
2008 Shane Lyons 54 Plainwell
2008 Cody Barnes 52 Roscommon
1995 Ryan Brenneman 50 Grace Christian
2006 Jon Evans 50 Woodhaven

Most Goals Scored – Career:

YEAR PLAYER RECORD SCHOOL
2006-09 Soony Saad 172 Dearborn
1992-95 Ryan Brenneman 169 Watervliet, Grace Christian
2003-06 Jordan Miller 145 Heritage Christian Academy
2003-06 Jon Evans 139 Woodhaven
1988-91 Matt Herman 133 Buchanan
1997-00 Kyle Langseth 133 Grayling
2005-08 Shane Lyons 132 Plainwell
1986-89 Jim Wiggins 128 Buchanan
2002-05 Sean Kean 115 Lawton
1999-02 Eli Urman 103 Mackinac High School

Most Assists – Season:

YEAR PLAYER RECORD SCHOOL
1984 Steve Keely 47 Traverse City Central
1988 Chris Stogeira 39 Woodhaven
2008 Taylor Male 38 Lakeview
2001 Ryan Meerchaert 34 Warren Woods Tower
2002 Dan Weidman 34 Laker Schools
2000 John Kessler 32 New Covenant Christian
2008 Dane Carey 30 Roscommon
1983 Michael Greening 29 Royal Oak Kimball
2005 Jessie Guevara 29 Lawton
1996 Aaron Banson 28 Watervliet, Grace Christian

Most Assists – Career:

YEAR PLAYER RECORD SCHOOL
1999-02 Eli Urman 86 Mackinac Island High School
1997-01 Ryan Meerschaert 85 Warren Woods Tower
1994-97 Aaron Bansen 80 Watevliet Grace Christian
2003-06 Dane Carey 71 Roscommon
1999-02 Dan Weidman 69 Laker High School
2003-06 Jordan Miller 67 Heritage Christian
2003-06 Robert Ching 64 Ovid-Elsie
1998-00 John Kessler 61 Lansing New Covenant Christian
1995-98 Aaron Byrd 58  Bloomfield Hills
2000-03 Neil Quinn 56 Lansing Christian

Most Shut-Outs Career – Goalie:

YEAR PLAYER RECORD SCHOOL
1998-02 Michael Timlin 47 Brother Rice
2002-04 Jackson Maust 47 Elkton Pigeon Bay Port
2006-08 Jeff Jakeway 41 Bridgman
2002-04 Mitch McKay 40 Owosso
2005-08 Dustin Salliotte 36 Woodhaven
2002-03 Shane Rondy 33 Oxford
1997-00 Aaron Hess 31 St. Joseph
1998-01 JD Miller 31 Freedom Baptist Schools
2001-03 Robert Reese 27 Lansing Christian
2005-07 Dustin Salliotte 25 Woodhaven

Most Shut-Outs Season – Goalie:

YEAR PLAYER RECORD SCHOOL
1989 Mark Slimak 18 Troy Athens
2003 & 04 Mitch McKay 16 Owosso
2001 Matthew Moorehead 16 Dewitt High School
2000 Michael Timlin 16 Brother Rice
2002 Michael Borst 16 Lutheran North
2004 Jackson Maust 16 Elkton Pigeon Bay Port
2005 Shane Rondy 16 Oxford
2006 Jeff Jakeway 16 Bridgman
1990 Andy Johnson 15 Andy Johnson
2008 Seth Vincent 14 Plainwell

Most Shut-Outs Season – Teams

YEAR RECORD SCHOOL
1999 19 Plymouth Salem
2000 18 Portage Northern
2003 & 04 17 Elkton Pigeon Bay Port
2005 17 Oxford
2001 16 Dewitt High School
2006 16 Bridgman
2002 17 Lutheran North
2000 16 Birmingham Brother Rice
2003 & 04 16 Owosso
2005 16 Woodhaven

Fewest Goals Allowed – Season

YEAR NUMBER
OF GAMES
RECORD SCHOOL
2003 23 6 Elkton Pigeon Bay Port
2002 21 7 Lutheran North
1987 25 8 Troy Athens
2005 22 8 Stoney Creek
2000 24 10 Brother Rice
2005 22 10 Woodhaven
2004 22 11 Owosso
2003 22 14 Lansing Christian
1995 25 15 Traverse City Central
2003 24 16 Troy
2005 25 18 Oxford
2001 28 19 Dewitt High School

Consecutive Championships

RECORD YEARS SCHOOL
8 1987-94 Detroit Country Day

Best Goals Against Average – Season (Minimum of 15 games):

YEAR PLAYER

# of Games

RECORD SCHOOL
2003 Jackson Maust 22 .300 Elkton Pigeon Bay Port
1985 Chris Faber   .340 Troy Athens
2000 Michael Timlin   .470 Brother Rice
2004 Mitch McKay   .500 Owosso
2003 Robert Reese 22 .600 Lansing Christian
2002 Shane Rondy   .651 Oxford
2001 Matthew Moorehead   .678 Dewitt High School

Best Goals Against Average – Career:

YEAR PLAYER RECORD SCHOOL
2001-04 Jackson Maust .450 Elkton Pigeon Bay Port
1998-2002 Michael Timlin .540 Brother Rice
2000-2001 Matthew Moorehead .633 Dewitt High School
Chirs Faber .640 Troy Athens
2002-04 Mitch McKay .694 Owosso

Boys’ Championship Winners:

DIVISION 1

Year Champion
(Coach)
Runner-Up Score
1997 Troy
Athens (Tim Storch)
Plymouth
Salem
2-1
1998 Novi
(Brian O’Leary)
Brighton 4-0
1999  Rochester
Adams (Juan Delgado)
 
Plymouth
Salem
2-1
2000 Warren
DeLaSalle (Thaier Mukhtar)
Birmingham Brother Rice (Jay Louis-Prescott) –co-champs
2-2
2001 Detroit
U-D Jesuit
Rochester
Adams
2-1
2002 Rochester (Todd Heugh) Plymouth Salem 1-0
2003 Troy  Saline 1-0 (OT)
2004 Okemos (Brian Guggemos) Utica Eisenhower 2-1
2005 Warren DeLaSalle Birmingham Brother Rice 1-0
2006 Traverse City West (Jason Carmine) Livonia Stevenson 1-0
2007 GR East Kentwood (John Conlon) Clarkston  
DIVISION 2
1997 Mason
(John Gillengerten)
Petoskey 2-1
(OT)
1998 Grand
Rapids Christian
(Larry Klaasen)
Detroit
U-D Jesuit
4-0
1999  Bloomfield
Hills Lahser
(Andy Wagstaff)
East
Lansing
 
1-0
(OT)
2000 Portage
Northern (Chris Riker)
Birmingham
Groves
4-0
2001 G.R.
Christian (Larry Klaasen)
Farmington  1-0
2002 East Lansing (Archer) Bloomfield Hills Lasher 2-1
2003 Holland
Christian
Birmingham
Seaholm
3-0
2004 GR Forest Hills Central (Clark Udell) Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 3-2
2005 East Lansing
Hudsonville Unity Christian
1-0
2006 Dexter
(Scott Forrester)
East
Lansing
1-0 (SO)
2007
Hudsonville Unity Christian (Randy Heethuis)
Dexter 2-1
DIVISION 3
Year Champion
(Coach)
Runner-Up Score
1997 Madison
Heights Bishop Foley
(Kris Galczyk)
Ludington 2-1
1998 Paw
Paw (Dave Clark)
Detroit
Country Day
1-0
1999  Detroit
Country Day
(Paul Bartoshuk)
Caledonia  3-1
2000 Plainwell
(Garry Snyder)
Pontiac
Notre Dame Prep
2-0
2001 Ludington
(Fred Horstmen)
Parchment 1-0
2002 Grosse
Ile (Amy/Jim Rossow)
South Haven 2-0
2003 Co-Champs: 
South Haven and Jackon Lumen Christi
1-1
2004 Detroit Country Day (Paul Bartoshuk) South Haven
2-0
2005 Detroit
Country Day (Paul Bartoshuk)
Forest
Hills Eastern
1-0
2006 Richmond
Roscommon 6-4
2007 Detroit
Country Day (Paul Bartoshuk)
Grand
Rapids South Christian
2-1
 
DIVISION 4
Year Champion
(Coach)
Runner-Up Score
1997 Elk
Rapids (Al Gredlein)
Riverview
Gabriel Richard
2-0
1998 Eld
Rapids (Al Gredlein)
Muskegon
Western Michigan Christian
2-0
1999  Grosse
Pointe Woods U. Liggett
(David Backhurst)
Muskegon
Western Michigan Christian
4-2 
2000 Allen
Park Inter-City Baptist
(Mark Kraatz)
Grand
Rapids Baptist
2-0
2001 Southfield
Christian
Muskegon
Western Michigan Christian
2-1
2002 Hudsonville Freedom Baptist (Nathan Sharpe) Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 4-1
2003 Western
Michigan Christian (Adam Prince)
Lutheran Westland 4-1
2004 Western Michigan Christian (Adam Prince) Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian 3-0
2005 Allen Park Inter-City
Bapits (Mark Kratz)
North Muskegon 1-0
2006 Allen Park Inter-City
Baptist (Mark Kratz)
Western Michigan
Christian
3-1
2007 Western Michigan
Christian (David Hulings
Oakland Christian 2-1
 
CLASS A
Year Champion
(Coach)
Runner-Up Score
1982 Livonia
Stevenson (Pete Scerri)
Livonia
Churchill
4-1
1983 Troy
Athens (Tim Storch)
Livonia
Stevenson
3-0
1984 Troy
Athens (Tim Storch)
Livonia
Stevenson
3-2
1985 Livonia
Stevenson (Pete Scerri)
Birmingham
Brother Rice
4-3
1986 Livonia
Stevenson (Pete Scerri)
Troy
Athens
2-1
1987 East
Lansing (Nick Archer)
Grand
Blanc
2-1
(OT)
1988 Livonia
Stevenson (Pete Scerri)
Birmingham
Brother Rice
3-1
1989 Troy
Athens (Tim Storch)
Plymouth
Salem
1-0
1990 Warren
DeLaSalle (Thaier Mukhtar)
Livonia
Churchill
2-0
1991 Livonia
Stevenson (Wally Barrett)
Saginaw
Heritage
2-1
1992 Warren
DeLaSalle (Terry Mukhtar)
Plymouth
Salem
2-1
(OT)
1993 Warren
DeLaSalle (Terry Mukhtar)
Livonia
Stevenson
2-1
(OT)
1994 Plymouth
Canton (Don Smith)
Warren
DeLaSalle
1-0
(OT)
1995 Plymouth
Salem (Ken Johnson)
Portage
Northern
1-0
1996 Livonia
Stevenson (Wally Barrett)
Troy 2-1
(OT)
 
CLASS B
Year Champion
(Coach)
Runner-Up Score
1987 Mt.
Clemens Lutheran North
(Tom Saleska)
East
Grand Rapids
1-0
1988 Madison
Heights Bishop Foley (Franco Pertot)
Richland-Gull Lake (Lee Newland)
3-3
(OT)
1989 Mason
(John Gillengerten)
 
Stevensville-Lakeshore  3-1
 
1990  Mason
(John Gillengerten)
 
Stevensville-Lakeshore
(Paul Carteaux)
1-1 
1991 Detroit
Country Day
(Paul Bartoshuk)
Stevensville-Lakeshore 3-2
1992 Detroit
Country Day (Paul Bartoshuk)
St.
Joseph
6-1
1993 Detroit
Country Day (Paul Bartoshuk)
Richland-Gull Lake (Lee Newland)
1-1
(OT)
1994 Detroit
Country Day (Paul Bartoshuk)
Ludington 4-0
1995 Petoskey
(Scott Batchelor)
Macomb
Lutheran North
3-1
1996 Flint
Powers Catholic
(Keith Fiebernitz)
Marshall 1-0
(OT)
 
CLASS B-C
Year Champion
(Coach)
Runner-Up Score
1982 Hamtramck
(John Geremich)
Hudsonville
Unity Christian
3-2
1983 Grosse
Pointe Woods University Liggett (David Backhurst)
Richland
Gull Lake
3-2
1984 Okemos
(John Picone)
Hudsonville
Unity Christian
6-3
(OT)
1985 Parchment
(Dave Hamman)
Madison
Heights Bishop Foley
1-0
(OT)
1986 Holland
Christian (Dan Walcott)
Mason 4-2
 
CLASS C
Year Champion
(Coach)
Runner-Up Score
1995 Kalamazoo
Hackett Catholic Central (Neil Crumpton)
Elk
Rapids
3-2
1996 Grosse
Pointe Woods University Liggett (David Backhurst)
Elk
Rapids
2-1
 
CLASS C-D
Year Champion
(Coach)
Runner-Up Score
1987  Detroit
Country Day (Paul Bartoshuk)
 
Grosse
Pointe Woods University Liggett
 
4-2 
1988  Detroit
Country Day (Paul Bartoshuk)
Muskegon Western Michigan Christian (David VerMerris)
 
2-2
(OT)
 
1989  Detroit
Country Day (Paul Bartoshuk)
 
Elk
Rapids
 
5-0 
1990 Detroit
Country Day (Paul Bartoshuk)
Parchment 3-0
1991 Kalamazoo
Hackett Catholic Central (Neil Crumpton)
Riverview
Gabriel Richard
3-2
1992 Kalamazoo
Hackett Catholic Central (Neil Crumpton)
Ann
Arbor Greenhills
2-0
1993 Riverview
Gabriel Richard (Mike Slowik)
Kalamazoo
Christian
3-0
1994 Kalamazoo
Hackett Catholic Central (Mike Haines)
Grosse
Pointe Woods University Liggett
3-1
 
CLASS D
Year Champion
(Coach)
Runner-Up Score
1982 Grosse
Pointe Woods University Liggett (David Backhurst)
Muskegon
Western
Michigan Christian
2-1
1983 Allen
Park Inter-City Baptist
(Robert Curry)
Muskegon
Western
Michigan Christian
2-0
1984 Allen
Park Inter-City Baptist
(Robert Curry)
Northport 5-1
1985 Allen
Park Inter-City Baptist
(Jeff Daniel)
Northport 3-0
1986 Northport
(Don Hungerford)
Grosse
Pointe Woods University Liggett
3-1
1987-94 (See C-D results)
1995 Muskegon
Western Michigan Christian (David VerMerris)
Bloomfield
Hills Roeper
3-1
1996 Mt.
Pleasant Baptist
(Matt McLachlan)
Jackson
Baptist
2-1