Girls Records



 

 


NOTE:  To have a record posted to this site, record the information in letter form and have it verified by two signatures (Coach, Athletic Director, Principal, or Superintendent). Mail the letter to David Hulings, PO Box 244, Fruitport, MI 49415-0244.  It cannot be posted until the record is verified by two signatures.  Please note the following:
    1.  We will post the top ten in each of the following areas of records.  
    2.  We will put the best record for an specific athlete, not multiple spots.

Miss Soccer Award Winners

YEAR PLAYER SCHOOL
2009 Paige Wester Portage Central
2008 Laura Heyboer Hudsonville Unity Christian
2007 Emily Eastbrook Novi
2006 Laura Heyboer Hudsonville Unity Christian
2005 Kristi Timar Novi
2004 Meghan Garrity Birmingham Marian
2003 Megan Pipkens Holt
2002 Lindsay Tarpley Portage Central
2001 Ann Morrell Plymouth Canton

Most Goals Scored – Season:

YEAR PLAYER RECORD SCHOOL
2001  Kristi Vandeberghe 66 Mt. Clemens
1986 Cindy Wass 52 Troy Athens
2000 Kristie Arrington 51 Novi
2001 Megan Mains 51 Lansing Christian
2002 Maricela Martinez 51 Clinton
1998 Allison Campbell 49 Livonia Stevenson
2000 Jennifer Swalec 49 St. Clair Shores South Lake
2004 Kyli Kennedy 48 Brooklyn-Columbia Central
2004 Michelle Roffery 47 West Bloomfield
2003 Sarah Weesies 46 Kalamazoo Christian
2011 Mackenzie Smith 46 Saginaw Nouvel Catholic Central
2000 Lindsay Tarpley 45 Portage Central

Most Goals Scored – Career:

YEAR PLAYER RECORD SCHOOL
2005-08 Laura Heyboer 167 Hudsonville Unity Christian
1999-02 Jenny Swalec 148 South Lake
1984-87 Cindy Wass 137 Troy Athens
2007-10 Karly Linton 135 Bullock Creek
2000-03 Tara Palmreuter 131 Frankenmuth
2002-05 Heather Klenk 131 Heritage
2001-04 Kristie Smilanich 129 Kalamazoo Christian
2000-03 Jill Capel 127 Unity Christian
2001-04 Megan Mains 127 Lansing Christian
2002-05 Heather Stenglein 126 Frankenmuth
2000-03 Sarah Weesies 120 Kalamazoo Christian
1998-01 Kristi Arrington 117 Plymouth Canton
2003-06 Elizabeth VandenBerg 117 Calvary of Holland
1998-01 Shanna Pendleton 115 Frankenmuth

Most Assists – Season:

YEAR PLAYER RECORD SCHOOL
1999 Janelle Harwood 39 Brighton
2008 Laura Heyboer 36 Hudsonville Unity Christian
2004 Heather Stenglein 35 Frankenmuth
2006 Laura Heyboer 34 Unity Christian
1997 Amy Abner 32 Brighton
2007 Angela Hinds 31 Frankenmuth
2009 Carly Reising 31 Otsego
1998 Kristin Fisher 29 Rochester Adams
2003 Leah Hayden 29 Frankenmuth
2002 Tara Palmreuter 28 Frankenmuth

Most Assists – Career:

YEAR PLAYER RECORD SCHOOL
1994-97 Amy Abner 128 Brighton
2005-08 Laura Heyboer 123 Hudsonville Unity Christian
1996-99 Kristin Fisher 94 Rochester Adams
2002-05 Heather Stenglein 88 Frankenmuth
2005-08 Angela Hinds 86 Frankenmuth
2000-03 Jill Capel 83 Unity Christian
2000-03 Tara Palmreuter 75 Frankenmuth
2008-11 Michelle Marolf 69 Frankenmuth
1984-87 Cindy Wass 66 Troy Athens

Most Shut-Outs Career – Goalie:

YEAR PLAYER RECORD SCHOOL
2004-07 Elizabeth Umstead 57 Dexter Community
1995-98 Jenny Barker 56 Livonia Stevenson
2006-09 Sarah Banks 53 Okemos
2005-08 Jill Flietstra 52 Hudsonville Unity Christian
1997-00 Katie Bradacs 49 Auburn Hills Avondale
2004-06 Katelin Veitengruber 46 Frankenmuth
1989-92 Kristi McGough 44 Troy Athens
1997-01 Nikki Allen 40 Grand Blanc
2006-09 Laura Monticello 39 St. Clair
2000-03 Melissa Murley 36 Frankenmuth
1998-01 Becky Stenglein 33 Frankenmuth

Most Shut-Outs Season – Goalie:

YEAR PLAYER RECORD SCHOOL
2010 Angela Napolitano 21 Frankenmuth
1997 Jenny Barker 20 Livonia Stevens
2003 Brooke Onderlinde 19 Kalamazoo Christian
2007 Nikki Beyer 19 Frankenmuth
1989 Kristi McGough 18 Troy Athens
2003 Melissa Murley 18 Frankenmuth
2006  Elisabeth Umstead 18 Dexter
2000 Jillian Kersh 17 Tawas 
2004 Alyssa Bergsma 17 Calvin Christian
2005

2012

Katelin Veitengruber

Claire Carter

17

17

Frankenmuth
2007 Sarah Banks 17 Okemos

Most Shut-Outs Season – Teams

YEAR NUMBER
OF GAMES
RECORD SCHOOL
1997 23 22 Livonia Stevenson
2010 26 21 Frankenmuth
2005 27 21 Unity Christian
2001 24 20 East Grand Rapids
2007 26 19 Frankenmuth
2000 27 19 Jackson Lumen Christi
2006 28 18 Unity Christian
1989 24 18 Troy Athens
2006 23 18 Dexter
2003 26 18 Frankenmuth
2000 22 17 Tawas
2004 20 17 Calvin Christian
2004 23 17 Traverse City Central
2005 22 17 Frankenmuth
2007 24 17 Okemos

Fewest Goals Allowed – Team – Season – (Number of
games for entire season)

YEAR NUMBER
OF GAMES
RECORD SCHOOL
1997 23 1 Livonia Stevenson
2005 16.5 1 Hudsonville Unity Christian
2004 20 4 Calvin Christian
2001 24 5 East Grand Rapids
2002 17 5 Kalamazoo Christian
2010 26 6 Frankenmuth
’88/’90 25 7 Troy Athens
2005 27 7 Unity Christian
2006 23 7 Dexter
2005 22 7 Dexter Community
2000 23 8 East Grand Rapids
2001 20 8 Grand Blanc
2000 27 9 Jackson Lumen Christi
2000 21 9 Fruitport
2004 23 9 Traverse City Central
2005 & 2009 & 2013 22 & 21 & 20 9 Frankenmuth

Championships

RECORD YEARS SCHOOL
9 1988, 1990, 1993, 1994, 1995,
1997, 1998, 1999, 2001, 2002
Bishop Foley
5 1983, 1985, 1990, 1997, 1998 Livonia Stevenson
4 ?, 2006, 2007, 2008, Hudsonville Unity Christian

Best Goals Against Average – Season (minimum of 15 games):

YEAR PLAYER # of Games RECORD SCHOOL
2005 Jill Flietstra 16.5 .06 Hudsonville Unity Christian
2004 Sarah Boruta 21 .95 Lansing Christian
2004 Alyssa Bergsma 20 .200 Calvin Christian
2010 Angela Napolitano 26 .231 Frankenmuth
2006 Elizabeth Umstead 23 .304 Dexter
1986 Shelly Krisfalusi 20 .310 Troy Athens
2000 Jillian Kersh 19 .318 Tawas

Best Goals Against Average – Career:

YEAR PLAYER RECORD SCHOOL
2010 Angela Napolitano .231 Frankenmuth
1991-93 Dana Russell .40 Troy Athens

Girls’ Soccer Championship Winners:

DIVISION 1
Year Champion
(Coach)
Runner-Up Score
1989 Troy
Athens (Tim Storch)
1991 Troy
Athens (Tim Storch)
1993 Troy
Athens (Tim Storch)
1998 Livonia
Stevenson (Jim Kimble)
Rochester
Adams
3-0
1999 Rochester
Adams (Ralph Torre)
Livonia
Stevenson
2-1
(2OT)
2000  Troy
Athens (Tim Storch)
 
Plymouth
Canton

 4-1

2001  Plymouth
Canton (Don Smith)
 
Troy

3-1

2002 Saginaw Heritage (George Carty) Brighton

1-0

2003 Troy (Henry Steinwascher) Brighton

2-1(OT)

2004 Northville (Ron Meteyer) Grand Blanc

3-1

2005 Novi (Brian O’Leary)

Brighton

3-0

2006Novi (Brian O’Leary)

 

Northville
3-1
2007Novi (Brian O’Leary)

Rochester
2-1

 
DIVISION 2
Year Champion
(Coach)
Runner-Up Score
1998 Birmingham
Groves (Derek Williford)
Portage
Central
2-1
(OT)
1999 Madison
Heights Bishop Foley (Rick Larson)
Richland
Gull Lake
7-1
2000  Portage
Central (Pat Norman)
 
Madison
Heights
Bishop Foley
 

 3-2
(2 OT)

2001  Madison Heights
Bishop Foley (Rick Larson)
 
Portage
Northern
 

 4-0

2002 East Grand Rapids (Shearer) Birmingham Marian

2-0

2003 Bloomfield HIlls Marian (Brodsky/Courage) Forest Hills Central
1-0 (2 OT)
2004 Birmingham Marian (Brodsky) East Grand Rapids

3-0

2005 GR Forest Hills Central (Clark Udell) Rochester Hills Stoney Creek

3-0

2006 Okemos Bloomfield Hills Lasher

2-12007GR Forest Hills Central (Josh Sheldon)Bloomfield Hills Lasher

4-1

 
DIVISION 3
Year Champion
(Coach)
Runner-Up Score
1998 Madison
Heights Bishop Foley (Rick Larson)
Kalamazoo
Hackett
9-0
1999 Detroit
Country Day (Bob Bukari)
Muskegon
West Michigan Christian
1-0
2000 East
Grand Rapids (Abrahm Shearer)
Flint
Powers Catholic

 1-0

2001  East
Grand Rapids (Abrahm Shearer)
 
Detroit
Country Day

2-0

2002 Madison Heights Bishop Foley (Larson) Hudsonville Unity Christian

3-0

2003 Madison Heights Bishop Foley (Buchanan) Flint Powers Catholic

1-0

2004 Detroit Country Day (Bukari) Hudsonville Unity Christian

2-0

2005 Hudsonville Unity Christian (Randy Heethuis) Detroit Country Day

6-0

2006 Hudsonville Unity Christian (Randy Heethuis) Detroit Country Day

1-02007Hudsonville Unity Christian (Randy Heethuis)Flint Powers Catholic

3-2 (OT)

 
DIVISION 4
Year Champion
(Coach)
Runner-Up Score
2000 Detroit
Country Day (Bob Bukari)
 
Jackson
Lumen Christi

 1-0

2001 Clawson
(Terri Shear)
 
Harbor
Springs

 2-1
(OT)

2002 Kalamazoo Hackett (Tim Holloran)

Ann Arbor Greenhills (Aldi Salmoni)


Tie 1-1 (2 OT)
2003 Kalamazoo Christian (Ron Smilanich) Ann Arbor Greenhills
4-3
2004 Kalamazoo Christian (Ron Smailanich) Saginaw Nouvel
6-0
2005 Grosse Point Woods University Liggett (David Backhurst) Kalamazoo Hackett
1-0
2006 Kalamazoo Hackett Ann Arbor Greenhills
2-0
2007 Kalamazoo Christian Ann Arbor Greenhills
4-0
 
OPEN CLASS
Year Champion
(Coach)
Runner-Up Score
1983 Livonia
Stevenson (Norene Divens)
Saginaw
Eisenhower
8-0
1984 Northville
(Stan Smalec)
Livonia
Stevenson
5-4
(OT)
1985 Livonia
Stevenson (Norene Divens)
Troy
Athens
5-2
1986 Livonia
Churchill (Edward Dudek)
Troy
Athens
3-2
(OT)

 

CLASS A
Year Champion
(Coach)
Runner-Up Score
1987 Plymouth
Salem (Ken Johnson)
Livonia
Churchill
2-1
1988 Plymouth
Canton (Don Smith)
Livonia
Churchill
2-1
(OT)
1989 Troy
Athens (Tim Storch)
Northville 1-0
1990 Livonia
Stevenson (Mary K. Boots)
Rochester
Adams
2-1
1991 Troy
Athens (Tim Storch)
Okemos 4-0
1992 Rochester
Adams (Tony Williams)
Plymouth
Canton
1-0
1993 Troy
Athens (Tim Storch)
Plymouth
Canton
2-0
1994 Troy
(Kevin Kelly)
Brighton 3-2
1995 Birmingham
Seaholm (Ken Hammond)
Plymouth
Salem
4-2
1996 Plymouth
Canton (Don Smith)
Troy 2-0
1997 Livonia
Stevenson (Jim Kimble)
Brighton 1-0

 

CLASS B-C-D
Year Champion
(Coach)
Runner-Up Score
1987 Saginaw
Eisenhower (Roland Crane)
Plainwell 3-2
1988 Madison
Heights Bishop Foley
(Franco Pertot)
Plainwell 4-1
1989 Dearborn
(Paul Coombs)
Madison
Heights
Bishop Foley
2-1
(OT)
1990 Madison
Heights Bishop Foley
(Franco Pertot)
Plainwell 3-2
1991 Detroit
Country Day (Greg Thompson)
Richland-Gull
Lake
4-1
1992 Richland-Gull
Lake (Lee Newland)1990
Madison
Heights Bishop Foley
(Franco Pertot)
Plainwell 3-2
1991 Detroit
Country Day (Greg Thompson)
Richland-Gull
Lake
4-1
1992 Richland-Gull
Lake (Lee Newland)
Madison
Heights Bishop Foley
4-3
1993 Madison
Heights Bishop Foley
(Franco Pertot)
Stevensville
Lakeshore
2-1
1994 Madison
Heights Bishop Foley
(Horst Lehrer)
Richland-Gull
Lake
1-0
1995 Madison
Heights Bishop Foley (Rick Larson)
Richland-Gull
Lake
3-2
1996 Detroit
Country Day (Bob Bukari)
Kalamazoo
Hackett
2-1
1997 Madison
Heights Bishop Foley (Rick Larson)
Kalamazoo
Hackett
2-1